No. 20-56075
[…] Matthew J. Murray (argued), Scott A. Kronland, and Danielle E. Leonard, Altshuler Berzon LLP, San Francisco, California, for Intervenor-Defendants-Appellees.
Before: Consuelo M. Callahan, John B. Owens, and Danielle J. Forrest, Circuit Judges.
OPINION
PER CURIAM:
Plaintiffs, a group of elected local government officials, seek to assert a pre-enforcement First Amendment challenge to California Government Code section 3550, which states in part that "[a] public employer shall not deter or discourage public employees ... from becoming or remaining members of an employee organization." Cal. Gov't Code § 3550. The district court dismissed the case on the ground that Plaintiffs lacked standing because section 3550 applies only to "public employer[s]," not to Plaintiffs individually.