12-CV-0368 (ARR)
[…] See Nelly de Vuyst, USA. Inc. v. Europe Cosmetqiues. Inc., No. 11 CV 1491(VB), 2012 WL 246673, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 6, 2012) (breach of contract is "an essential element" of a tortious inference claim).
Accordingly, I dismiss plaintiffs' second, seventh, and ninth causes of action, because all stem from defendants' alleged refusal to permit the private stock sale to Bear Stearns. I now turn to their other claims and discuss each sequentially:
(a) Violation of Delaware Uniform Commercial Code $ 8-401 (first cause of action)Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 8-401.
Delaware U.C.C. § 8-401 provides:
(a) If a certificated security in registered form is presented to an issuer with a request to register transfer or an instruction is presented to an issuer with a request to register transfer of an uncertificated security, the issuer shall register the transfer as requested if:
(1) under the terms of the security the person seeking registration of transfer is eligible to have the security registered in its name;
(2) the endorsement or instruction is made by the appropriate person or by an agent who has actual authority to act on behalf of the appropriate person;
(3) reasonable assurance is given that the endorsement or instruction is genuine and authorized (Section 8-402);(b) If an issuer is under a duty to register a transfer of a security, the issuer is liable to a person presenting a certificated security or an instruction for registration or to the person's principal for loss resulting from unreasonable delay in registration or failure or refusal to register the transfer.
(4) any applicable law relating to the collection of taxes has been complied with;
(5) the transfer does not violate any restriction on transfer imposed by the issuer in accordance with Section 8-204;
(6) a demand that the issuer not register transfer has not become effective under Section 8-403, or the issuer has complied with Section 8-403(b) but no legal process or indemnity bond is obtained as provided in Section 8-403(d); and
(7) the transfer is in fact rightful or is to a protected purchaser.
Plaintiffs allege in their first cause of action that "as of April 1, 2007, [they] had met all the requirements necessary to have the Rule 144 restrictive legend removed from their common stock." Am.