Nos. 75-1982 to 75-1984.
[…] Congress expressly provided that the Sherman Act should remain applicable to boycotts and agreement to boycott. 15 U.S.C. § 1013(b). See generally 7 Von Kalinowski, Antitrust Laws and Trade Regulation § 47.03 (1976). The Sherman Act proscribes even a peaceful, primary boycott designed to dissuade persons from dealing with others. Duplex Printing Press Co. v. Deering, 254 U.S. 443, 466-68, 41 S.Ct. 172, 65 L.Ed. 349 (1921). Consequently, the McCarran-Ferguson Act condemns this type of boycott. Cooperativa de Seguros Multiples v. San Juan, 294 F. Supp. 627 (D.P.R. 1968).
Title 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b) grants the business of insurance a qualified exemption from the Sherman Act. This exemption is specifically limited by 15 U.S.C. § 1013(b), which provides:
"Nothing contained in this chapter shall render the said Sherman Act inapplicable to any agreement to boycott, coerce, or intimidate, or act of boycott, coercion, or intimidation."