Nos. 75-1982 to 75-1984.
[…] These defendants either transact business or reside in the Northern District of West Virginia. This action was brought in the Southern District of West Virginia where the other corporations transact business and the other individual defendants reside.
Although venue in antitrust actions is generally governed by 15 U.S.C. §§ 15, 22 — which allow suit in the district where the defendant resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts business — these statutes are not exclusive. See Adams Dairy Co. v. National Dairy Products Corp., 293 F. Supp. 1135, 1140-41 (W.D.Mo. 1968). Title 28 U.S.C. § 1392(a) provides that "[a]ny civil action, not of a local nature, against defendants residing in different districts in the same State, may be brought in any of such districts." This statute is applicable to antitrust actions. See Anderson-Friberg, Inc. v. Justin R. Clary Son, Inc., 98 F. Supp. 75 (S.D.N.Y. 1951). Since some of the defendants reside or transact business in the Southern District of West Virginia, venue is proper.
VI