Bach v. Pataki
[…] Atty. Gen. 14, federal law grants a limited right to transport unloaded firearms through the State. Additionally, Article 265 sets forth a number of provisions permitting nonresidents to possess or carry firearms. For instance, police officers of other States may possess pistols while conducting official business in New York, see N.Y. Penal Law § 265.20(a)(11), and nonresidents licensed within their own States may use pistols in competitive shooting matches in New York, see N.Y. Penal Law § 265.20(a)(13). These exemptions exist apart from the licensing exemption.

18 U.S.C. § 926A provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation of a State or any political subdivision thereof, any person who is not otherwise prohibited by this chapter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm if, during such transportation the firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible from the passenger compartment of such transporting vehicle: Provided, That in the case of a vehicle without a compartment separate from the driver's compartment the firearm or ammunition shall be contained in a locked container other than the glove compartment or console."

III

Bach never applied for a New York handgun license, and, before the district court, defendants contended that Bach's claims were not justiciable because Bach accordingly lacked "standing." See Bach, 289 F.Supp.2d at 223. The district court rejected this argument. See id.