Bach v. Pataki
[…] No. 29 at 13 (N.Y. 1962) ("[T]he historic factor of whether the firearm is carried openly or concealed has frequently been decisive. Apparently in only nine (Conn.D.C., Hawaii, Ind., Mass., N.M., N.Y., Tex., W.Va.) of the forty-five prohibiting jurisdictions does the prohibition extend to openly carried firearms.").

Licensing is a rigorous and principally local process that begins with the submission of a signed and verified application to a local licensing officer. See N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00(3). Applicants must demonstrate compliance with certain statutory eligibility requirements as well as any facts "as may be required to show the good character, competency and integrity of each person or individual signing the application." N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00(3). Every application triggers a local investigation. See N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00(4). "[T]he police authority of the city or county where the application is made is responsible for investigating the statements in the application." 1986 N.Y. Op. Atty. Gen.