Bach v. Pataki
[…] Bratton, 240 A.D.2d 173, 173, 657 N.Y.S.2d 691 (1st Dep't 1997).

Licensing is thus a locally controlled process. The only nonresidents eligible for a license are local workers, who may apply to the licensing officer in the city or county of their principal employment or principal place of business. See N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00(3)(a). Section 400.00(3)(a) provides:

Applications shall be made and renewed, in the case of a license to carry or possess a pistol or revolver, to the licensing officer in the city or county, as the case may be, where the applicant resides, is principally employed or has his principal place of business as merchant or storekeeper. . . .

Id. The statute does not provide a mechanism for any other nonresident applications.