Bach v. Pataki
[…] See 1963 Laws of N.Y., ch. 136, § 8 (codifying N.Y. Penal Code § 1903(11), now § 400.00(11)). Second, it limited carry licensees to New York residents and in-state employees. Id. (codifying N.Y. Penal Code § 1903(3), now § 400.00(3)). As explained below, the licensing officers' revocation authority and the residency requirement remain features of the current statutory regime.

B

Today, New York regulates handguns primarily though Articles 265 and 400 of the Penal Law. Article 265 creates a general ban on handgun possession, see, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law §§ 265.01(1), 265.02(4), with specific exemptions thereto, see N.Y. Penal Law § 265.20. The exemption at issue here is a licensed use exemption defined in Article 400: "[the p]ossession of a pistol or revolver by a person to whom a license therefor has been issued." N.Y. Penal Law §§ 265.20(3) (referencing sections 400.00 and 400.01).

Article 400 of the Penal Law "is the exclusive statutory mechanism for the licensing of firearms in New York State." O'Connor v. Scarpino, 83 N.Y.2d 919, 920, 615 N.Y.S.2d 305, 638 N.E.2d 950 (1994).