Case No. 19-11689 (JTD) Adv. No. 19-50280 (JTD) Civ. No. 19-1714 (RGA)
[…] The Order enforces the automatic stay, which is "self-effectuating, effective upon the filing of the bankruptcy petition." Id. (citing Gruntz v. County of Los Angeles, 202 F.3d 1074, 1081-82 (9th Cir. 2000). The Memorandum Opinion does not indicate a ruling in the alternative or grant additional or separate injunctive relief.
True Health argues that appeals of orders granting or denying a preliminary injunction are interlocutory. (D.I. 16 at 5, citing 28 U.S.C. § 1292(a)(1) ("[T]he courts of appeal shall have jurisdiction of appeals from: (1) interlocutory orders of the district courts of the United States . . . or of the judges thereof, granting, continuing, modifying, refusing or dissolving injunctions, or refusing to dissolve or modify injunctions . . ."); Iles v. De Jongh, 638 F.3d 169, 172 n.1 (3d Cir. 2011)). Defendants contend that the Order is final, but even if the Order is interlocutory, Defendants have an immediate right to appeal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 158(c)(2) and 1292(a) because the Order "provides injunctive relief."