Austin v. United States
[…] Accordingly, we cannot say that the guilty verdict was "surely unattributable," Kaliku, 994 A.2d at 775, to the 911 call because the jury would not have been "compelled," as the government asserts, to infer that Mr. Austin took money from Ms. Marvil.

2. Burglary Conviction

[47] "The crime of burglary requires an entry, with or without a breaking, and a contemporaneous intent to commit a criminal offense." Hawthorne v. United States, 476 A.2d 164, 168 (D.C. 1984); see also D.C. Code § 22-801(a) ("Whoever shall … break and enter, or enter without breaking, any dwelling … with intent to … commit any criminal offense, shall … be guilty of burglary in the first degree."). Given the overwhelming evidence of these elements produced at trial, we agree with the government that there is no "reasonable possibility" that the admission of the 911 call contributed to Mr. Austin’s burglary conviction. Digsby v.