08-14-2024
[…] A.'s foster family pursuant to NRS 432B.390(6). NRS 432B.390(6) only applies when a child is "placed in protective custody pending an investigation and a hearing." Here, Aundrea filed her motion for placement after the district court conducted its initial hearing to determine whether A. St. A. was required to be in protective custody. Thus, NRS 432B.390(6)'s preference requirement does not apply. Rather, because the district court had already determined that A. St. A. should not remain in his parent's custody, the statutory placement preference set forth in NRS 432B.550(6) applies. NRS 432B.550(6)(b)(1) explains that preference in placing the child is given first to a family member "who is suitable and able to provide proper care and guidance for the child," followed by a licensed foster home.
While NRS 432B.550(6) "creates a familial preference," it "is not intended to remove the district court's discretion in placement proceedings." Clark Cnty. Dist. Att'y, Juv. Div. v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct., 123 Nev. 337, 345-46, 167 P.3d 922, 927-28 (2007).