Arrington v. Sun Life Assurance Co. of Canada
[…] Colucci, 431 F.3d at 176. Contrary to Arrington's argument, the Court does not find that "draw" is so clearly a tax term of art relating to partnerships that it can never refer to S-Corporation Distributions. While the term "draw" is not used in the Code provisions or regulations relating to S-corporations, see 26 U.S.C. §§ 1361-1379 (2012); 26 C.F.R. §§ 1.1361-0 through 1.1378-1 (2018), it is also not used in the Code provisions governing partnerships, see 26 U.S.C. §§ 701-761, and appears only through the related term "drawings," which appears three times in the partnership regulations, see 26 C.F.R. § 1.731-1(a)(1)(h) (referring to "advances or drawings of money or property against a partner's distributive share of income"); id. § 1.737-1(b)(3)(h) (same); id. § 1.751-1(b)(1)(h) (same). Notably, in a case cited by Arrington, the United States Tax Court, which specializes in tax matters, has referred to S-corporation Distributions as "draw." See D'Errico v.