Aro Manufacturing Co. v. Automobile Body Research Corp.
[…] There are two basic questions involved in this case: (1) service of process and (2) venue. Inasmuch as service of process is the vehicle by which the court may obtain jurisdiction, we shall consider first the question of service. The venue provision of the Clayton Act, under which this suit is brought, also provides where process in such suit may be served. In suits under this statute, service on a foreign corporation is also valid if made in the manner prescribed by the law of the state in which service is made. Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(d)(7).

15 U.S.C. § 22 provides:

"Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found."