4:19-cv-00773-KGB
[…] No. 80, at 6-7). ALI responds that specific jurisdiction is proper based on "the extensive business relationship that the Parr Defendants formed with ALI over 25 years, their communication with Mr. Proctor while he was employed by ALI and living in Arkansas regarding starting a competing company, the admitted downloading of ALI's files, and the Parr Defendants' continuing use of Fowler as a graphic artist living in Arkansas" (Dkt. No. 80, at 4).
On the record before the Court, the first step of the jurisdictional inquiry is satisfied. Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-4-101(B) permits courts to exercise personal jurisdiction over all parties "to the maximum extent permitted by the due process of law clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution."
The Court must next determine if the Parr Defendants have the necessary minimum contacts with the forum so as to not offend the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. The Court does this by applying the Eighth Circuit's five factor personal jurisdiction test.