determining that a gap of three months undermined the inference of causation
[…] Id. (bracket in original and citation omitted). In other words, the analysis is case-specific and knowledge of a potential undisclosed claim is not synonymous with intent to manipulate the judicial system. Id.
Angelini acknowledges that he knew his Charge was not listed as an asset on his Petition. ECF 77-1 at 27. But, he maintains that the omission does not indicate bad faith because he had no motive to conceal the Charge. That is so, plaintiff contends, because damages for personal injuries are shielded from creditors under Maryland law. Id. Specifically, plaintiff cites to Md. Code, § 11-504(b)(2) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("C.J."). ECF 77-1 at 27. It provides that "money payable on the event of sickness, accident, injury or death of any person, including compensation for loss of future earnings ...."