A-3751-20
[…] Following discovery, defendants moved for summary judgment. They argued plaintiff's case was predicated on whether Ruiz applied the brakes at the time of the accident and "[t]here's no regulation that states you have to hit your [brakes] at ['X'] speed before a stop sign." Defendants alleged Ruiz applied the brakes but "slid through the intersection because of snow and ice." Plaintiff contended weather was not the sole cause of the accident. Rather, the accident happened because Ruiz did not apply the brakes at the proper time.
The motion judge granted defendants summary judgment pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:4-7, which states: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused solely by the effect on the use of streets and highways of weather conditions." Moreover, defendants were not liable for plaintiff's injuries because, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:4-2, Ruiz's conduct before the accident was not "palpably unreasonable."