A-3751-20
[…] Further, "[a] public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of a public employee within the scope of [their] employment in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances." N.J.S.A. 59:2-2(a). "Although a public entity is generally immunized from suits based on discretionary acts, the public entity may be liable for 'negligence arising out of acts or omissions of its employees in carrying out their ministerial functions.'" Ogborne v. Mercer Cemetery Corp., 197 N.J. 448, 457-58 (2009) (quoting N.J.S.A. 59:2-3).
N.J.S.A. 59:4-7 provides that "[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused solely by the effect on the use of streets and highways of weather conditions." However, if weather conditions combine with other causes, then the weather condition immunity will not act as a bar. Dickerson ex rel. Duberson v. Twp. of Hamilton, 400 N.J.Super. 189, 198-99 (App. Div. 2008); see also Meta v.