Andrews v. Lombardi
[…] Trial Tr. 77:15-18, Apr. 19, 2016 (Afternoon Session) (Mayor Taveras). The General Assembly obliged by passing the Medicare Enrollment Statute, which provides that "[e]very municipality . . . may require its retirees, as a condition of receiving or continuing to receive retirement payments and health benefits, to enroll in Medicare as soon as he or she is eligible, notwithstanding the provisions of any other statute, ordinance, interest arbitration award, or collective bargaining agreement to the contrary." Sec. 28-54-1 (emphasis added). It further states that "[m]unicipalities that require said enrollment . . . shall not be required to provide any other healthcare benefits to any Medicare-eligible retiree or his or her spouse who has reached sixty-five (65) years of age . . . ." Id. In addition, "[m]unicipality provided benefits that are provided to Medicare-eligible individuals shall be secondary to Medicare benefits." Id. Thereafter, the City passed the Medicare Ordinance, implementing the changes allowed by the Medicare Enrollment Statute.