Andrews v. Lombardi
[…] Such a judgment shall be supported by findings of fact and conclusions of law as required by subdivision (a) of this rule." Rule 52 (c).


Finally, it is well settled that this Court, sitting without a jury, "[is] vested with jurisdiction to grant or deny declaratory relief pursuant to the [Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act] and to grant or deny injunctive relief as a court of general equitable jurisdiction." R.I. Republican Party v. Daluz, 961 A.2d 287, 295 (R.I. 2008); see also §§ 9-30-1 to 9-30-16; § 8-2-13. The Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act grants this Court the "power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed . . . and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree." Sec. 9-30-1. Thus, "[a] decision to grant or deny declaratory or injunctive relief is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial justice . . . ." Foster Glocester Reg'l Sch. Bldg. Comm. v. Sette, 996 A.2d 1120, 1124 (R.I. 2010).

III


Analysis


A


Introduction