Andrews v. Lombardi
[…] Trial Tr. 75:4-16, Apr. 19, 2016 (Afternoon Session) (Mayor Taveras); Trial Tr. 33:22-36:5, 36:20-40:23, Apr. 20, 2016 (Morning Session) (Mr. D'Amico).

The City also turned to its retirees for concessions. In order to address the unfunded accrued healthcare liability, Mayor Taveras sought enabling legislation from the State allowing the City to require the retirees to enroll in Medicare. Trial Tr. 77:15-18, Apr. 19, 2016 (Afternoon Session) (Mayor Taveras). The General Assembly passed P.L. 2011, ch. 151, art. 12, § 2, codified as G.L. 1956 § 28-54-1 (Medicare Enrollment Statute), which states:

"Every municipality, participating or nonparticipating in the municipal employees' retirement system, may require its retirees, as a condition of receiving or continuing to receive retirement payments and health benefits, to enroll in Medicare as soon as he or she is eligible, notwithstanding the provisions of any other statute, ordinance, interest arbitration award, or collective bargaining agreement to the contrary. Municipalities that require said enrollment shall have the right to negotiate any Medicare supplement or gap coverage for Medicare-eligible retirees, but shall not be required to provide any other healthcare benefits to any Medicare-eligible retiree or his or her spouse who has reached sixty-five (65) years of age, notwithstanding the provisions of any other statute, ordinance, interest arbitration award, or collective bargaining agreement to the contrary. Municipality provided benefits that are provided to Medicare-eligible individuals shall be secondary to Medicare benefits. Nothing contained herein shall impair collectively bargained Medicare Supplement Insurance." Sec. 28-54-1 (emphasis added).
Thereafter, the City implemented its plan to reduce the mounting medical costs by requiring eligible retirees to enroll in Medicare. Trial Tr. 77:25-78:5, Apr. 19, 2016 (Afternoon Session) (Mayor Taveras).