Anderson v. State
[…] Anderson argues the district court abused its discretion by sentencing her to serve a prison term rather than a term of probation because she was not determined to be a high risk to reoffend, she was remorseful, and she had a negligible criminal history. We review a district court's sentencing decision for abuse of discretion. Chavez v. State, 125 Nev. 328, 348, 213 P.3d 476, 490 (2009). We "will reverse a sentence if it is supported solely by impalpable and highly suspect evidence." Denson v. State, 112 Nev. 489, 492, 915 P.2d 284, 286 (1996).

We reject the State's assertion that NRS 177.015(4) statutorily bars this claim. NRS 177.015(4) permits a defendant to appeal from a final judgment resulting from a guilty plea if "the appeal is based upon reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional or other grounds that challenge the legality of the proceedings." Further, Franklin v. State, 110 Nev. 750, 752, 877 P.2d 1058, 1059 (1994), overruled on other grounds by Thomas v.