Anderson v. County of Monmouth
[…] Haynes, 133 N.J. 282, 292 (1993) (holding "the statute of limitations for personal-injury claims more closely comports with the purpose of LAD."). Counts Eight and Nine, which assert claims for negligence and "Outrage," respectively, are also covered by N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2.

In applying state statutes of limitations in civil rights cases, courts also incorporate relevant state tolling rules.See Hardin v. Straub, 490 U.S. 536, 543-44 (1989); Getchey v. County of Northumberland, 120 Fed. Appx. 895, 897-98 (3d Cir. 2005).

N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2 provides in relevant part:

Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued. . . .

The statute is silent on when a cause of action will be deemed to have "accrued." Generally, a medical malpractice action "accrues" on the date the alleged act or omission occurred. Baird v. American Med. Optics, 155 N.J. 54, 65 (1998) (citing Bauer v.