No. 80-2093.
[…] There exists sufficient evidence to sustain the jury's finding that Ancom and Squibb entered into an oral contract on September 19, 1978. In granting defendant's motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict the trial court assumed that there was a contract, but found that the contract was unenforceable because of the Nebraska Statute of Frauds, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 36-202 (Reissue 1978). We agree with this finding.
Squibb in its answer denied the existence of a contract. However, in a counterclaim it asserted that Ancom had breached the "agreement."
The Nebraska Statute of Frauds.
Section 36-202 of the Nebraska Revised Statutes (Reissue 1978), provides:
In the following cases every agreement shall be void unless such agreement, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith: (1) Every agreement that, by its terms, is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; . . .
The oral contract between Ancom and Squibb required the parties to begin performance on or before September 19, 1978, and to continue throughout the year 1979. Ordinarily, this contract is unenforceable. Restatement of Contracts § 198 (1932).
Under Nebraska law, however, the contract may still be enforced if there is a written memorandum of the agreement sufficient to take the contract out of the Statute of Frauds. David v. Tucker, 196 Neb. 575, 244 N.W.2d 197 (1976).
In David v. Tucker, the Nebraska Supreme Court applied the following test:
The statute of frauds provides that a contract for the sale of any land shall be void unless the contract or a memorandum thereof be in writing and signed by the party by whom the sale is to be made. § 36-105, R.R.S. 1943. The memorandum is not the contract but only written evidence of an oral contract. Ord v. Benson, 163 Neb. 367, 79 N.W.2d 713. The memorandum must contain the essential terms of the contract. Heine v.