No. 1:12–cv–2978–WSD.
[…] IDEA is not confined to the regulation of TPAs of self-funded plans.
Unlike Section 59.5, Section 59.14's requirements do not expressly apply to “any self-insured health benefit plan” (because that term is not included in Section 59.14's definition of “insurer”). Compare IDEA § 5, 2011 Ga. Laws at 598 (amending O.C.G.A. § 33–24–59.5(a)(3)), with id. § 6, 2011 Ga. Laws at 599 (adding O.C.G.A. § 33–24–59.14(a)(6)). But, like Section 59.5, Section 59.14 does apply to an entity that “provides for the financing or delivery of health care services through a health benefit plan.” See id. § 6, 2011 Ga. Laws at 599 (adding O.C.G.A. § 33–24–59.14(a)(6)). The parties do not appear to argue that Section 59.14 applies to different entities than does Section 59.5, and neither party attempts to explain whether there is a substantive difference between Sections 59.5 and 59.14.