No. 1:12–cv–2978–WSD.
[…] See id. at 403–07. In 1999, the Georgia General Assembly enacted its “Prompt Pay Statute” (the “1999 Prompt Pay Statute”). See Act of April 19, 1999, No. 263, § 2, 1999 Ga. Laws 289, 290–91 (codified as amended at O.C.G.A. § 33–24–59.5 (2005)). It applied to both claims for direct payment by medical providers and claims for reimbursement by insureds. SeeO.C.G.A. § 33–24–59.5(b)(1) (2005). It specifically provided that (i) benefits under a “health benefit plan” are payable by the “insurer” obligated under the plan and (ii) after receiving all necessary documentation relevant to the claim, the “insurer” has “15 working days within which to process and either mail payment for the claim or a letter or notice denying it.” Id. Failure to process and pay (or deny) the claim in the time required obligated the “insurer” to pay 18 percent per annum interest on the outstanding balance. Id. § 33–24–59.5(c).