No. 1:12–cv–2978–WSD.
[…] The legislation was reintroduced in the next session, and, again, both houses passed it by wide margins. See Ga. Gen. Assembly, 2011–2012 Regular Session–HB 167, http:// www. legis. ga. gov/ Legislation/ en- US/ display/ 20112012/ HB/ 167 (last visited Dec. 10, 2012). The current Governor of Georgia signed the bill.
Section 4 of IDEA amends Section 33–23–100 of the Georgia Code, a statute governing the licensure of insurance “administrators.” The Act expands the definition of “administrator” to include entities that provide claims processing services “on behalf of a single or multiple employer self-insurance health plan.” H.B. 167 § 4 (amending O.C.G.A. § 33–23–100(a)(1)). It deletes a provision exempting from licensure an “entity that acts solely as an administrator of one or more bona fide employee benefit plans established by an employer or an employee organization, or both, for whom the insurance laws of this state are preempted pursuant to [ERISA].” Id. (amending O.C.G.A. § 33–23–100(b)(12)). Section 4 adds a new subsection to the licensure statute providing that “administrators” are subject to the 1999 Prompt Pay Statute, as amended. Id. (adding § 33–23–100(f)).