No. 2010–315–Appeal.
[…] D'Arezzo v. Bowden, 512 A.2d 843, 846–47 (R.I.1986); see also Menard & Co. Masonry Building Contractors v. Marshall Building Systems Inc., 539 A.2d 523, 525 (R.I.1988).
In the case at bar, plaintiffs' contention that Dr. Kurl's deposition testimony was uncontradicted and therefore should be determinative fails to take into account the plain and unambiguous language of the emergency certification statute, § 40.1–5–7. The emergency certification statute provides that, within one hour after reception at a mental health facility, the patient shall be seen by a physician. See§ 40.1–5–7(c) (quoted in extenso in Section I A of this opinion, supra ). The statute then goes on to provide that, “[ a]s soon as possible, but in no event later than twenty-four (24) hours after reception, a preliminary examination and evaluation of the person by a psychiatrist or a physician under his or her supervision shall begin.” Id. (emphasis added). The statute further expressly provides that examination and evaluation “shall be completed within seventy-two (72) hours from its inception by the psychiatrist.” Id. (emphasis added). Section 40.1–5–7(c) further provides that, “[i]f at any time the official in charge of a facility or his or her designee determines that the person is not in need of immediate care and treatment, * * * he or she shall immediately discharge the person.” (Emphasis added.)
We are in full agreement with the trial justice's cogent paraphrasing of the terms of the statute at issue. ( See Section I E, supra.)