No. 2010–315–Appeal.
[…] We begin by noting that the sections of the emergency certification statute which provide for the initiation of certification proceedings are discretionary rather than mandatory. See Santana v. Rainbow Cleaners, Inc., 969 A.2d 653, 661 (R.I.2009) (“[T]he sections of the Mental Health Law providing for the initiation of certification proceedings are discretionary; they are not mandatory.”); see also§ 40.1–5–7(a) (stating that “[a]ny physician, who after examining a person, has reason to believe that the person is in need of immediate care and treatment, and is one whose continued unsupervised presence in the community would create an imminent likelihood of serious harm by reason of mental disability, may apply at a facility for the emergency certification of the person thereto” (emphasis added)). Despite plaintiffs' contentions, we are mindful that “commitment for any purpose constitutes a significant deprivation of liberty that requires due process protection.” Addington v. Texas, 441 U.S. 418, 425, 99 S.Ct. 1804, 60 L.Ed.2d 323 (1979); see also Jones v.