Allenberg Cotton Co. v. Staple Cotton Coop. Assoc
[…] Since the Defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, the court grants the Defendant's motion for summary judgment with respect to the Plaintiff's state law claims.

B. Federal Causes of Action

The Plaintiff alleges that the Defendant has violated three sections of the USWA. Private causes of action for violations of the USWA are permitted by the regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Agriculture, in whom Congress placed exclusive power, jurisdiction, and authority with respect to warehousemen licensed under the USWA. 7 U.S.C. § 242(a); 7 C.F.R. § 735.9(a) ("A person may initiate legal action in any court of competent jurisdiction concerning a claim for noncompliance or an unresolved dispute with respect to activities authorized under the Act.").