Allenberg Cotton Co. v. Staple Cotton Coop. Assoc
[…] However, Section 251 does not mention the condition or quality of the agricultural product delivered by warehousemen, and it imposes no duties to inspect the product or warrant its quality. It only requires that warehousemen promptly deliver the product upon presentation of a receipt. 7 U.S.C. § 251(a), (c). The Plaintiff does not dispute that the Defendant delivered the product. Therefore, the Defendant has not violated Section 251.

Finally, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated 7 U.S.C. Section 250. Section 250 of the USWA states that "the warehouse operator shall issue a receipt to the depositor as prescribed by the Secretary." 7 U.S.C. § 250(a). The warehouseman issues a receipt at the request of the depositor, and the warehouseman may not issue a receipt until the quality, condition, and weight of the agricultural product have been ascertained by a licensed inspector and weigher. 7 C.F.R. § 735.300(b)(1), (3).