Allenberg Cotton Co. v. Staple Cotton Coop. Assoc
[…] The complaint alleges that the cotton was delivered by Mid-Delta to the Defendant's warehouse, and that it was then shipped to the Plaintiff. Therefore, Section 249 is inapplicable to the issues presented by the case sub judice.

The Plaintiff also alleges that the Defendant violated 7 U.S.C. Section 251. That section requires that warehousemen "deliver the agricultural product stored or handled in the warehouse on a demand made by . . . the holder of the receipt for the agricultural product." 7 U.S.C. § 251(a). However, Section 251 does not mention the condition or quality of the agricultural product delivered by warehousemen, and it imposes no duties to inspect the product or warrant its quality.