Alexander v. City of New York
[…] Figueroa v. Mazza, 825 F.3d 89, 100 (2d Cir. 2016) (internal quotation marks omitted). When there is no dispute as to the "material historical facts," the question of qualified immunity -- i.e., the objective reasonableness of the officer's conduct -- is a question of law for the court. Outlaw v. City of Hartford, 884 F.3d 351, 367 (2d Cir. 2018).

New York City Administrative Code § 16-118 (1)(a) states: "No person shall litter, sweep, throw or cast . . . any ashes, garbage, paper, dust or other rubbish or refuse of any kind whatsoever, in or upon any street or public place, vacant lot, air shaft, areaway, backyard court, park or alley." After the Individual Defendants had confirmed Plaintiff's story that he accidentally dropped money over the gate and Plaintiff asked for it back, no officer of reasonable competence could have concluded that he had violated the ordinance.