CASE NO. 11-5378 RJB
[…] Plaintiff's motion for leave to amend her complaint, to attempt to state claims under WLAD should be denied to the extent she bases her claims on events occurring before May of 2008, because such claims would be barred by the statute of limitations and amendment would be futile.
d. RCW 19.86.070 - Washington Consumer Protection Act
"Any person who is injured in his or her business or property by a violation of RCW 19.86.020 ("unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce"). . . may bring a civil action."