No. CV 08-1633-PHX-NVW (consolidated), CV08-1728-PHX-NVW.
[…] [ E.g. doc. ## 84, at 17-22; 104; 250 at 2; 288 at 3.] Although the Railway Labor Act generally requires exhaustion in breach-of-CBA suits against an employer, there is no statutory or contractual exhaustion requirement in this fair representation suit. The fact that a CBA — the Transition Agreement — and its interpretation form part of the fabric of the fair representation claim does not preclude jurisdiction. Neither the System Board of Adjustment nor the National Mediation Board possesses the statutory power to address or remedy a fair representation claim of this nature. 45 U.S.C. §§ 184 (granting System Board of Adjustment jurisdiction over "disputes between an employee or group of employees and a carrier or carriers by air growing out of grievances, or out of the interpretation or application of agreements concerning rates of pay, rules, or working conditions"); 45 U.S.C. §§ 152 Ninth, 155, 183 (granting National Mediation Board jurisdiction over election disputes and disputes "between an employee or a group of employees and a carrier or carriers" regarding contract negotiation and other issues).