ADAMS, ET AL. v. CLEARANCE CORP., ET AL
[…] Summaries of

ADAMS, ET AL. v. CLEARANCE CORP., ET AL

Supreme Court of Delaware
Feb 29, 1956
35 Del. Ch. 459 (Del. 1956)

noting that disregarding corporate form can be appropriate but not addressing veil piercing directly

Summary of this case from Sky Cable, LLC v. DirecTV, Inc.

endorsing Abercrombie's analysis

Summary of this case from Seavitt v. N-able, Inc.

endorsing Abercrombie's analysis

Summary of this case from W. Palm Beach Firefighters' Pension Fund v. Moelis & Co.

noting Section 123 of the DGCL granted a corporation the power to own the stock of another and to "exercise all the rights, powers and privileges of ownership including the right to vote thereon"

Summary of this case from Hyde Park Venture Partners Fund III v. FairXchange, LLC
Case details for

ADAMS, ET AL. v. CLEARANCE CORP., ET AL

Case Details

Full title:A.F. ADAMS, ALICE E. ADAMS and ALMERA ELECTRIC COMPANY, a Delaware…

Court:Supreme Court of Delaware