Civil Action 20-252
[…] Alden v. Maine, 527 U.S. 706, 713 (1999). This principle is made explicit in the Eleventh Amendment, which bars suits brought by a citizen against a state in federal court unless that state consents to the suit or Congress says otherwise. U.S. Const. amend. XI; Vogt v. Bd. of Comm'rs of Orleans Levee Dist., 294 F.3d 684, 688 (5th Cir. 2002). Here, Louisiana has not given its consent to be sued in federal courts. It has, on the contrary, refused to waive its Eleventh Amendment immunity by statute. See La. Rev. Stat. § 13:5106(A) (“No suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court.”).
That protection from suit, or “sovereign immunity,” also extends to lawsuits against Louisiana's “agenc[ies] or other political entit[ies] . . . deemed the ‘alter ego' or an ‘arm' of the State.” Vogt, 294 F.3d at 688-89 (citing Regents of the Univ, of Cal. v. Doe, 519 U.S. 425, 429 (1997)).