19-CV-2638 (NGG) (SLT)
[…] Chang , 385 F. Supp. 2d 354, 360 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) (quoting 7 C.F.R. § 46.2(x) ).
It is clear that Big Tree is not a "commission merchant" or a "broker." A "commission merchant" is defined as "any person engaged in the business of receiving in interstate or foreign commerce any perishable agricultural commodity for sale, on commission, or for or on behalf of another." 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(5). There is no allegation that Big Tree accepted the shipment of produce as part of an arrangement where the produce would be sold on commission or on behalf of a third-party entity. A "broker" is "any person engaged in the business of negotiating sales and purchases of any perishable agricultural commodity in interstate or foreign commerce for or on behalf of the vendor or the purchaser[.]" 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(7). Like before, there is no allegation that Big Tree negotiated produce shipments on behalf of another. Instead, Plaintiff alleged that Big Tree [was] engaged in the business of buying ... produce ... for sale at retail...." Compl. ¶ 4.