19-CV-2638 (NGG) (SLT)
[…] This Court has every indication that Big Tree was engaged in the business of buying produce exclusively for retail sale, which means that clause (B) applies as an exception. See Compl. ¶ 4 ("Defendant Big Tree ... [was] engaged in the business of buying ... produce ... for sale at retail....").
PACA also contains an exclusion to clause (B) that applies PACA to licensed retail buyers irrespective of the total amount of their purchases in a calendar year. See 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(6) ("Any person not considered as a ‘dealer’ under clause[ ] ... (B) ... may elect to secure a license under the provisions of section 499c of this title, and in such case and while the license is in effect such person shall be considered as a ‘dealer.’ "). This exception does not apply (again, assuming that the "wholesale or jobbing quantities" prong had been met) because Plaintiff concedes that "Big Tree never obtained a PACA license." Chun Decl. ¶ 11.