19-CV-2638 (NGG) (SLT)
[…] Romanowicz , 577 F.3d 79, 84 (2d Cir. 2009) (following entry of default, the court is "required to determine whether the [plaintiff's] allegations establish [defendant's] liability as a matter of law").
Plaintiff alleges that Defendants have violated section 5(c) of PACA. See Compl. ¶ 6. Section 5(c) was added in 1984 to provide greater security for sellers by requiring dealers to hold perishable commodities and sales proceeds in trust for the benefit of unpaid sellers. See Am. Banana Co. v. Republic Nat. Bank of N.Y., N.A. , 362 F.3d 33, 37 (2d Cir. 2004) (discussing history of PACA). Section 5(c), codified at 7 U.S.C. § 499e, states:
Perishable agricultural commodities received by a commission merchant, dealer, or broker in all transactions, and all inventories of food or other products derived from perishable agricultural commodities, and any receivables or proceeds from the sale of such commodities or products, shall be held by such commission merchant, dealer, or broker in trust for the benefit of all unpaid suppliers or sellers of such commodities or agents involved in the transaction, until full payment of the sums owing in connection with such transactions has been received by such unpaid suppliers, sellers, or agents. Payment shall not be considered to have been made if the supplier, seller, or agent receives a payment instrument which is dishonored.
To establish a violation of § 499e(c), a plaintiff must show:
(1) The commodities sold were perishable agricultural commodities; (2) the purchaser of the perishable agricultural commodities was a commission merchant, dealer or broker; (3) the transaction occurred in interstate or foreign commerce; (4) the seller has not received full payment on the transaction; and (5) the seller preserved its trust rights by giving written notice to the purchaser within the time provided by law.
New Son Yeng Produce N.Y. LLC v.