Abdullah v. Abdullah
[…] Tannehill v. Tannehill, 88 Md. App. 4, 11 (1991). Though courts are required to use the guidelines "in any proceeding to establish or modify child support," the presumption that the guidelines would result in the correct amount of support may be rebutted "by evidence that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case." FL § 12-202(a)(1), (2)(ii). If the court determines that the presumption has been rebutted, it is required to "make a written finding or specific finding on the record stating the reasons for departing from the guidelines." FL § 12-202(a)(2)(v).

This year, the Maryland General Assembly enacted House Bill 269, which amended FL § 12-202 and FL § 12-204. The statute previously provided that shared physical custody meant that each parent kept the child overnight for more than 35% of the year.