3CAN, LLC v. Manero
[…] 2. The Operating Agreement of 3CAN was signed by its three members on July 24, 2000 and August 4, 2000. Paragraph 4 of the Agreement provides that the members may elect a manager to operate and manage the affairs of the company. Paragraph 4 also provides that, " A majority vote of the members shall be required to decide any matter connected with the business of [sic] affairs of the company."

3. Paragraph 8 of the Agreement provides that the three members each have one-third interest in the company. Paragraph 11 (Dissociation) essentially repeats the language of General Statutes Section 34-180 (Events of dissociation) and provides, in pertinent part, " A person ceases to be a member of the company upon the occurrence of one or more of the following events: . . . (5) [the member] files a petition or answer seeking for himself any reorganization, arrangement, composition, readjustment, liquidation, dissolution or similar relief under any statue, law or regulation . . ."

4. Mr. and Mrs.