3CAN, LLC v. Manero
[…] While it is correct that he did not also sign the summons in the box provided for the signature of a Commissioner of the Superior Court or an Assistant Clerk, the court does not believe that this mistake deprives it of personal jurisdiction.

In Boyles v. Preston, 68 Conn.App. 596, 603-04, 792 A.2d 878, cert. denied, 261 Conn. 901, 802 A.2d 853 (2002) the Appellate Court upheld the refusal to dismiss an action in similar circumstances, where the summons was allegedly not properly signed by counsel. The court stated:

General Statutes § 52-123 provides that " [n]o writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court." Section 52-123 is used to provide relief from defects found in the text of the writ itself. Rogozinski v. American Food Service Equipment Corp., 211 Conn. 431, 434-35, 559 A.2d 1110 (1989).