He is known as “The King of Swing,” “The Professor,” “Patriarch of the Clarinet,” and “Swing’s Senior Statesman.” 3. Excerpts from the Last.fm, Amazon.com, and Borders.com websites advertising the sales of Benny Goodman recordings.5 Section 2(a) of the Trademark Act of 1946, 15 U.S.C. §1052(a), provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o trademark by which the goods of the applicant may be distinguished from the goods of others shall be refused registration on the principal register on account of its nature unless it – 3 Id. 4 Id. 5 January 6, 2011 Office action. Serial No. 77600412 4 (a) consists of or comprises . . . matter which may . . . falsely suggest a connection with persons living or dead.” Following our principal reviewing court’s decision in University of Notre Dame du Lac v. J.C. Gourmet Food Imports Co., Inc., 703 F.2d 1372, 217 USPQ 505 (Fed.