That the Hospital did not offer the OSHA inspector’s testimony regarding the asserted hazard- ous environment in the powerhouse suggests that the inspec- tor’s testimony would not have supported the Hospital’s ex- planation. Further, on cross-examination, Severin conceded that neither the State nor OSHA had advised him that em- ployees could not eat in the powerhouse. Finally, the Hospital’s explanation runs afoul of the fol- lowing provision of 29 CFR § 1910.141, ¶ 3(g) (Occupa- tional Health and Safety Act), which states: Consumption of food and beverages on the premises— (1) Application. This paragraph shall apply only where employees are permitted to consume food or beverages, or both, on the premises. (2) Eating and drinking areas. No employee shall be allowed to consume food or bev- erages in a toilet room nor in any area exposed to a toxic material. Had Severin been trying to satisfy OSHA regulations, the quoted paragraph would have told him that the power engi- neer on duty could not eat lunch in the powerhouse, if, as Severin testified, toxic chemicals were in use there and if as- bestos were present.