It was known by all parties to this proceeding from the day that this hearing opened, that the Respondent was contending that the layoffs on November 1, 1991, were caused at least in part, by its assertion that it was forced by the fire department to move from Woodbridge to Carteret and that the timing of the layoffs was principally caused by the shutdown of the Montgomery Grinder. Indeed, as part of its direct case, the General Counsel produced em- ployee witnesses who testified that they observed or heard the Montgomery Grinder in operation after November 1, 1991. Section 102.48(d)(1) of the Board’s Rules and Regulations states in pertinent part: A motion to reopen the record shall state briefly the ad- ditional evidence sought to be adduced, why it was not presented previously, and that, if adduced and credited, it would require different result. Only newly discovered evidence, evidence which has become available only since the close of the hearing, or evidence which the Board believes should have been taken at the hearing will be taken at any further hearing. In my opinion, the position of the General Counsel does not satisfy the requirements of the aforesaid rule or of the case law interpreting that rule. Field Bridge Associatess, 306 NLRB 322 fn. 1 (1992), and cases cited therein.