Members of the Academy’s board of directors take an oath as public officials. Because the State has statutorily deemed the Academy to be a government agency,5 the Academy is required to comply with Michigan’s Open Meetings Act, Freedom of Information Act, and Public Employment Relations Act. 3 The parties stipulated that the appropriate unit for bargaining includes all full-time and regular part-time teachers and counselors employed by the Employer at the Academy, excluding all other employees. 4 See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. Sec. 380.501 et seq. 5 Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. Sec. 501.(1) states that “[a] public school academy is a body corporate and is a governmental agency.” CHARTER SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION SERVICES 395 The Academy is required to submit a number of educa- tional, operational, and financial reports to BMCC, and its financial statements are audited annually by an inde- pendent auditor.