L. No. 112–29, 125 Stat. 284, 287–88 (2011), revised 35 U.S.C. § 103 effective March 16, 2013. Because the effective filing date of the ’973 patent appears subsequent to March 16, 2013 (Ex. 1001, codes (22), (63)), we refer to the post-AIA versions of §§ 102, 103. IPR2021-00938 Patent 10,592,973 B2 8 B. Legal Standards “In an [inter partes review], the petitioner has the burden from the onset to show with particularity why the patent it challenges is unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) as “requiring inter partes review petitions to identify ‘with particularity . . . the evidence that supports the grounds for the challenge to each claim’”). That burden never shifts to the patentee. Dynamic Drinkware, LLC v. Nat’l Graphics, Inc., 800 F.3d 1375, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2015). Furthermore, Petitioner cannot satisfy its burden of proving obviousness by employing “mere conclusory statements.”