Evans was the former Center director for Horizons and was hired by MJLM to fill that same position for them. After she was hired by MJLM, she, along with Murphy, interviewed applicants during the transition period and recom- mended hiring. I find that both Evans and Murphy were mean- ingfully involved in recommending hire and therefore find that they are supervisors within the meaning of Section 2(11) of the Act. I further find substantial evidence on the record that Mur- phy is an agent of MJLM within the meaning of Section 2(13) of the Act.7 5 29 U.S.C. §151 et seq. 6 Unless otherwise referenced, all dates are in 2014. 7 Sec. 2(13) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 152(13), provides that, “In de- termining whether any person is acting as an ‘agent’ of another person so as to make such other person responsible for his acts, the question of whether the specific acts performed were actually authorized or subse- COLLECTIVE-BARGAINING RELATIONSHIP From roughly 2009 through March 11, 2014, Horizons oper- ated the Center pursuant to a contract with DOL. However, on or about February 7, DOL awarded the contract to operate the Center to MJLM and on March 11, MJLM together with its first-tier