Actual authority is “created by a principal's manifestation to an agent that, as reasonably understood by the agent, expresses the principal's assent that the agent takes action on the principal's behalf.” Restatement (Third) of Agency, Section 3.01 “Apparent authority is the power held by an agent or other actor to affect a principal's legal relations with third parties when a third party reasonably believes the actor has au- thority to act on behalf of the principal and that belief is traceable to the principal's manifestations.” Restatement (Third) of Agency, Section 2.03. Certainly, by signing the subcontract with Adams, Murphy was at a minimum an apparent agent of MJLM. 8 Sec. 9(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 159(a), provides, inter alia, that “Representatives designated or selected for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the employees in a unit appropriate for such purposes, shall be the exclusive representatives of all the employ- ees in such unit for the purposes of collective bargaining . . . .” 9 Sec. 9(b) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 159(b), provides that, “The Board shall decide in each case whether, in order to assure to employees the fullest freedom in exercising the rights guaranteed by this Act, the unit appropriate for the purposes of collective bargaining shall be the em- ployer unit, craft unit, plant unit, or subdivision thereof . . . .” 10 These numbers are taken from a Horizons list provided to MJLM. RAs staff Center dormitories 24 hours a day, 7 days a week working on day shift, swing shift, or graveyard shift. About 25 unit members were RAs.